Privacy

July 2018

This privacy statement sets out how Mountainhigh deals with your personal information. Please be assured that your personal information will be treated with the utmost care.

This privacy statement only applies to Mountainhigh services;
Mountainhigh is not responsible for the privacy statement of any other websites or sources.

By using this website you agree to accept this privacy statement.

Mountainhigh collects personal information so we can optimise our customer service. All personal information collected by Mountainhigh is kept strictly confidential on secure servers and will not be sold or disclosed to a third party.

We collect the following personal information:

  • First and last name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • Any other personal information you actively share with us, in correspondence and on the phone;
  • Information about your location;
  • Information about your activities on this website.

 

Special information:

Our website and service is not intended for people younger than 18 years. People younger than 18 years are not allowed on this website. We ask age confirmation upon entering this website. However we can’t further verify if a visitor is over 18 years. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children. If you suspect we have unintentionally gathered information about people younger than 18 we ask you to contact us, so we can delete the information.

Why we gather personal information

When you send us email or messages, we may keep that information so we can improve our future customer service. However, your messages are securely stored in our database and will not be sold or publicized.

We collect the customer information to gain a deeper understanding of the consumer’s behaviour so we can customise our service. Nevertheless, you always have the option to accept or reject the cookies.

How long we keep personal information

We save personal information as long as we need it to complete our services. You may send us a request to delete your personal information at any time.

Sharing of personal information

We will not collect or use your information for any other purpose except what we have stated in this statement. Unless we have obtained your written permission in advance, the information will not be disclosed.

Use of cookies

This website uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser upon the first visit of the website. We use these cookies to improve the website and save your personal preferences. You have the choice to accept or decline the use of cookies. If you decline the use of cookies your personal preferences will not be saved. It is also possible you will not be able to view certain content on the website. You can also delete cookies at any time. When this is done all your personal preferences will be lost. For more information about cookies see the following link: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

How we secure personal information

Mountainhigh uses the latest security technology to prevent the loss or theft of personal information. The processing of information is coded en sent over a secure connection. If you suspect your personal information is not secure, or there are signs of abuse of personal information we advise you to contact us as soon as possible.

How to remove or modify personal information

You have the right to review, modify or remove al personal information from our database. You also have the right to data transfers. This means you can send us a request to transfer all of your personal information to you or any organisation of your choice.

If you want to alter or delete your data from our database, or if want to request a data transfer, please contact us using the details below.

Cones by Mountainhigh
+31 (0)186 60 55 90
sales@mountainhigh.nl

When you send us a request we ask you to include a copy of your ID with your request so we can verify your identity. In this copy you can cover your photo and your ID number for your privacy.

We will respond to your request as fast as possible, but always within four weeks.

We would also like to inform you that you could send a complaint to the Dutch supervisor of data protection; The AP (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) see link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Changes in the privacy statement

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of this website and all the possible options included in it. Any company changes, and changes to this website may result in changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable that customers consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.